Apply For India's Best University 9:00 am - 6:00 pm

Privacy Policy

Here at Neev Education, including its associated companies and divisions, we place a high priority on the moral and secure use of private information to support the smooth operation and growth of our offerings while meeting the needs of our affiliates, customers, and employees. Our primary concern is to maintain the rights of people to their confidentiality, and we promise to follow legal and ethical guidelines while handling personal data. This Privacy Policy, which we will refer to as the "Policy," outlines our approach to data security and privacy protection.

Purpose

This privacy statement outlines the manner by which the Neev Education gathers, uses, and distributes personal data about you via our digital properties, such as web pages and mobile apps that we possess and manage. This includes but isn't restricted to, https://www.neevedu.com/ (hereinafter, the "Internet site" or "system"). This regulation also seeks to provide transparency on Neev Education practices regarding data security, communication with outside parties, and handling inquiries from data providers.

Scope

The following Policy applies to all users of the internet resource, comprising associates, individuals from academia, prospective applicants, scholars, and companies providing financing and recruitment assistance. This guide aims to clarify the processes by which these parties gather, use, reveal, and manage pertinent data.

Personal Data Collection

For proper objectives, such as enabling the features we offer on the Platform, assessing your curiosity in particular programmes or establishments, getting in touch with you, offering extra educational amenities that could help you develop, and getting input regarding our offerings, we gather pertinent data about you.

We obtain relevant data from a variety of sources, including data that is provided personally by people:

  1. Crucial Account Particulars: To utilize some features of the Platform, including making appointments for expert career advising or obtaining customized suggestions, users must first register and establish a user account. We need basic information such as your complete name, mailing address, gender, location and state of domicile, nation of origin, date of birth, telephone number, cell phone number, employment history, educational history, and, if relevant, your salary at the moment.
  2. Correspondence Logs: Any consensual correspondence from people, irrespective of whether it be spoken or written, is saved for use later on. This includes e-mail addresses and, if supplied, telephone numbers and cell phone numbers.
  3. Enrollment in Activities: We require fundamental data, including the complete name, mailing address, gender as well, state and municipality of residency, nation of origin, date of birth, telephone number, cellphone number, level of education, previous employment, and current compensation, if appropriate, from people who sign up for conferences, webcasts, or other promotional events.
  4. Collaboration for Promotional Purposes: When working with our team on promotional items like films, testimonies, or social networking postings, you must provide some information about yourself, like your complete name, telephone number and cell phone number, mailing address, past company associations, financial and business data, and banking information.

Information Automatically Captured:

  1. Device and Log Insights: Regular data that is typically available by computer systems, smartphones, and internet browsers is gathered when someone visits our website. This data includes browser category, IP addresses, device identification numbers, language choice, referral source, access duration, software version, and cellular network information. Furthermore, log details—including revisions to account information—are logged when using the platform.
  2. Utilization Records: We track users' interactions with our platform, including page visits and use of various functionalities, along with device details such as the mobile device maker. This information helps to improve the Platform and makes it easier to predict the interests and behaviours of users.
  3. Data from Cookies and Analogous Technologies: Cookies and similar techniques can be used to collect data by storing data in the user's system and sending it to the webpage when the user returns.
  4. Information Acquired from External Sources: Important information obtained from outside parties, suppliers, or recommendations may include Complete Names, Email Addresses, and Phone/Mobile Numbers.

Use of Your Data

We may collect, store, use, and disclose data for a variety of reasons, such as but not limited to the adhering to, making sure that private data isn't used in a way that is inconsistent with these goals:

  • Providing our platform's essential characteristics and amenities while abiding by our statutory obligations under contracts.
  • Enabling personalisation or customisation of your online encounter.
  • Exchanging letters and other interactions with you.
  • Improving the range of goods and services we provide.
  • Organizing joint ventures with businesses that supply solutions to both our customers and us.
  • Developing new ideas to grow our company and satisfy changing client needs.
  • Launching marketing campaigns and disseminating information about events.
  • Identifying, looking into, disclosing, and stopping the laundering of money, fraudulent activity, and other illegal activity.
  • Controlling hazards for those we serve as well as for the business.
  • Making sure that all relevant laws, rules, and legal requirements are met.
  • Attending grievances, criticisms, and recommendations.
  • We might mix generic statistics or findings from studies from reliable sources with personally identifiable data that has been willingly submitted and dynamically collected. To optimize the collection of information and customer service on our online platform, for instance, information on customer behavior on our online platform could be coupled with findings from our advertising and promotional initiatives.

Communications from the Website

The email address you provide could be used to send promotional messages and/or publications. You may unsubscribe from such communications by following the directions given in the emails or by contacting us at info@neevedu.com if you would rather not get them.

We could occasionally notify you about the Service(s) if we think it's important. For example, you might get a notification if the service we provide is temporarily suspended for restoration. Non-promotional messages are usually not opt-outable. You can choose to unsubscribe or terminate your email address to stop receiving these kinds of messages.

Minor Data

We do not collect or process personal data from anyone younger than eighteen.

How Long Your Data is Kept

As stated in our Statement of Privacy, we are dedicated to upholding the fundamental concept of only maintaining your private data as long as it is crucial to achieve its original purpose. For example, if you offer details about yourself while creating your profile, we could retain this data for the duration that the account you created is operational in our database. When your information is not anymore required for these uses, we will quickly erase it or conceal it by taking out any personally identifying information.

Nonetheless, there are situations in which it can be required to keep your private information for justifiable commercial or legal purposes, or to furnish important proof, demonstrate case studies, or draw lessons from the experiences of students to give a more comprehensive learning community. These circumstances might entail duties about following applicable regulations, procedures for bookkeeping or tracking, quantitative analysis—which may additionally involve case studies—or other duties. Furthermore, particular info may need to be kept for a long time to accomplish goals like keeping accounting records, combating fraud and abuse, or guaranteeing security.

Rights & Controlling Your Data

People in India have expected legal privileges concerning personal data.

  • The Right to Information Access: People are entitled to know whether or whether their identifiable data has been collected and, if so, to have accessibility to the data involved.
  • The Right to Revoke Consent: People are always free to object to the handling of their personal information.
  • The Right to Rectification: People are entitled to ask that deficient or erroneous personal information be completed.
  • The Right to Deletion: In some situations, people are entitled to ask for their personal information to be deleted or removed.
  • The Right to Complaint Resolution: The procedure for resolving complaints about any act or neglect by Neev Education regarding their obligations with personal data is known as the entitlement for dispute settlement.
  • The Right to Designate: People can name someone else to take action on their part in the event of their demise or incapacity. Being unable to make use of privileges because of an illness or defect of the body is referred to as "incapacity" in this context.

Duties of the Data Principal

You have particular duties as a Data Principal, and you need to be aware of all of them:

  • If you provide personal information for a particular reason, do not mislead yourself.
  • When giving confidential data for any record, identity paperwork, or verification of residence provided by the government or its divisions, do not omit any relevant details.
  • When invoking the entitlement to correction or removal within this strategy, only submit true details.
  • Avoid making fictitious or pointless complaints to ourselves or the Data Protection Board of India.
  • Observe all relevant legal requirements while using your DPDP Act rights.

Security of Your Data

The confidentiality of your personal information is our first concern at Neev Education (NEEV). We take great care to secure your personal data against displacement, abuse, unauthorized utilization, publication, and other threats. These precautions are designed to keep up with technological changes and to correspond with the delicate nature of the information we gather, handle, and store.

Nevertheless, it's crucial to remember that we cannot provide full protection against outside interference while sending information over the web or keeping it in our IT infrastructure because of the inherent vulnerability of interaction and details of information technologies. Furthermore, you will be leaving our web page upon tapping on a hyperlink that takes you to a website operated by another party, and we have no authority over or affiliation with the material of other websites.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Associates, collaborating organizations, subsidiary and division corporations, and allies.
  • Outside vendors for responsibilities such as financing, collecting debts, preservation, web hosting, data analysis, storage of information, expert advice, and handling payments.
  • Our company's staff members and executives, in addition to any present or future salespeople or affiliates.
  • Regulating agencies if invoices for delivered products or services are not settled.
  • As required by legislation, authorities, regulatory organizations, and enforcement personnel on current or upcoming legal procedures, or to create, claim, or protect our constitutional liberties.
  • Third parties assist us in giving your details, services, products or promotional materials, such as agencies or consultants.
  • Third parties involved in the gathering and manipulation of data.
  • An organization that purchases all of our property and company operations, or to whom we move a substantial portion of them.

Privacy Grievances

Kindly allow yourself to contact us by emailing info@neevedu.com if you happen to have any questions about our Policy, would like to claim your freedoms, or have questions regarding the security of your information or the content of the site.

Under the relevant sections of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, of 2023, individuals of India may file grievances with the Data Protection Board (DPB) of India. When it comes to issues about safeguarding identifiable information, the DPB serves as the principal regulator in India.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We retain the liberty, at our sole option, to modify our confidentiality agreement by alterations to our intended demographics and participants, developments in law or restrictions, or modifications to our company's operations practices or standards in the marketplace. If we choose to amend our privacy statement, you may find the most recent version at the same link from which you originally accessed it.

We shall notify you (by your selected correspondence options) and all of our subscribers of any significant changes that may be required by relevant legislation. We will provide them access to the new policy together with the most recent details.